The content of this page is intended for healthcare professionals only.

Are you a professional?

To view the North American website please click here

X

Privacy Policy

Wellspect HealthCare is part of the Dentsply Sirona Group, hence this Privacy Statement encompasses Wellspect Healthcare and all its affiliates.

This website is provided by Dentsply IH Pty Ltd. We take the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information very seriously.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing our use of the personal information which you give to us, or we obtain about you, via the web. By using this website, or (where applicable) by registering as a user of the online services which we provide, you agree to this use. We ask you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, any fair processing notice given to you and the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will indicate at the bottom of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated. All changes are effective immediately when they are posted and apply to all access to and use of the website thereafter. Therefore, we ask you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply from the time you access this website. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Description of the information we collect and how we use it

1 Aggregate Information

In common with many commercial organisations, we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information through the use of cookies (see below). Typically, we collect information about the number of visitors to the website, to each web page and the originating domain name of the visitor's Internet Service Provider. This information is used to understand the visitor's use of the website and may be shared with other companies within the Group and with other third parties. 

2 Personal Information

If you are required to register in order to use this website or to otherwise complete an online application form (e.g. to obtain email updates), then we will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as contact information, including your name, email address, postal address, contact number, communication preferences and may also include business contact information (such as job title, department and name of organization) or other information which you voluntarily submit. We will also collect payment details (including payment card number, expiration date and billing address) and the username and password for any account you establish.

We intend to continue improving the content and functionality of our website. Therefore, we may collect information about how you in particular use this website through the use of cookies (and other similar technologies) (see below). We may also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us to improve the design and layout of our site and/or personalise your experience by tailoring the content you see thus optimising your user experience. We may also perform statistical analysis on our members’ accounts to determine, among other things, how many of them are active, how frequently they are used and how many of our other websites you are registered with.

We may obtain sensitive personal information about you, for example, information relating to your physical or mental health or condition, or about a disability, but only if you voluntarily provide us with this information. We collect this information so that we ensure patients and users receive the most appropriate products for their needs. By providing us with this information you consent to us processing your sensitive personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and any fair processing notice provided.
We may also obtain information about your opinions if, for example, you send us feedback, such as experience with our products or services or other content such as photographs or comments, or if you ask us questions. 

We may also, occasionally, receive information about you from other sources (such as third parties or other companies within the Group) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalise our service to you. 

If you provide us with information about another person e.g. a relative or colleague of yours, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data, and that, to the extent possible, you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out in this Privacy Policy) for which their personal data will be processed. 

We may disclose personal data in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or in accordance with and where permitted by applicable law:

  • to our subsidiaries, any company within the Group, branches or associated offices;
  • in order for us to comply with our legal obligations, e.g. where we are required to disclose certain information to tax authorities;
  • to protect the security or integrity of our business, including our databases and systems;
  • to any of our outsourced service providers, suppliers or distributors to facilitate the provision of contracted services or goods or to provide expanded services to our customers and website visitors, for example; outsource the processing of certain interactive website functions, administering email services, running special promotions and managing any loyalty points program;
  • for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event; and
    to any other third party where you have provided your consent. You consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same legal level of data protection as your home country. If we do make such a transfer, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected. 

Opting out of further communications from us

If you have elected to receive information about our products or services, or those of other Dentsply Sirona companies, and you wish to opt out of receiving such information, then you can do so by contacting the Privacy Officer on 1800 622 492 or by emailing Marketing-au@wellspect.com to send us your request. You should clearly state on all communications: your name, username (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of this website.

How we protect your information

We have in place appropriate security policies which are intended to ensure, as far as possible, the security and integrity of all our information, including your personal information.

Purposes for which we process personal data

We need to process a certain amount of personal data about you for a variety of purposes including:

  • to tailor your experience on our website;
  • to be able to communicate with you and manage our business relationship with you, for example: (i) process your transaction and deliver the products; (ii) manage and maintain your account with us; (iii) respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support;
  • to help diagnose problems with our server; administer the website and update and maintain our website;
  • for research and product development, for example we may use information about your experience of using our products to help us improve our products;
  • for marketing, advertising and public relations, for example: (i) marketing our business and products to you; (ii) provide you with information you have requested about our company, our products and our services; (iii) provide you with information about, promotional content we think will be of interest or samples of, our product range for marketing purposes (this may involve pixel codes or similar technology); (iv) contact you through email, telephone (including SMS) or postal mail; (v) offer participation in marketing research opportunities;
  • for legal, regulatory and ethical purposes, for example (i) enforce our terms of use or other legal rights; (ii) comply with applicable laws, regulations and requests from governmental agencies; (iii) and comply with industry standards and our policies.

Use of cookies

Below is a summary of our use of cookies. For a fuller explanation of what a cookie is, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

In general terms, cookies are small text files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard disk. Cookies act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your computer on your return visits. This is particularly important for websites that require you to sign in as it speeds up your access. We use both session cookies (which exist only until you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which exist for a longer, specified period of time).

Some of our advertising banners may send a cookie to your hard disk (whether or not you click the banner). If you subsequently visit the advertised website, we will know that you have seen our banner. This allows us to keep track of the success rates of such banners. 

We also include web beacons (also known as clear GIFs or web bugs) in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. This means that if you open an email from us and click an embedded link, we can see which pages of the site you visit. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened your email. If you object to web beacons, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies below. We will still know how many of our emails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier of your computer or other access device; but we will not identify you as an individual because this information is aggregated. 

The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the web browser’s settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or simply let you know when new ones are sent to your hard disk. However, please be aware that, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the website’s functionality may be lost. 

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions by clicking "Help" in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

Agents and service providers

We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They may need access to your personal information in order to perform their functions. However, rest assured, they may not use your personal information for any other purpose. 

Children

Our website is mainly directed at an adult audience (such as healthcare professionals, investors and individuals seeking information about Dentsply Sirona and healthcare products). We do not knowingly collect information from or about children. Please do not use this website without any adult supervision (if you are under 18).

Improper conduct

We may use the information we gather and/or receive about you to investigate and help prevent unlawful activity or activity that threatens our network or otherwise jeopardises the provision of this website and we may disclose such information to third parties (such as the police) for these purposes. 

Access and corrections

If we process personal information about you, then you have a right under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles to request access to that personal information (for which we may charge a small fee). If you would like to make a request for copies of the Personal Data we hold about you, you may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer as outlined below. We may ask you to provide evidence of your identity if it is not clear. Responding to such a request can be a time-consuming exercise. We may be able to get the information that you require more quickly if you are as specific as possible in your request e.g., “I would like a copy of my Personal data contained in my website member account file” or if you would like a copy of a particular document it would be helpful if the document is described carefully, including the title, creation date, author and likely place of storage.  This will help us to respond to your request as quickly as possible. You may be asked for further details to assist us if insufficient information is provided. You also have a right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge. You can ask us to modify your details by contacting the Privacy Officer on 1800 622 492 or by emailing Marketing-au@wellspect.com.

Please state your name, username (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of this website clearly on all communications.

Public areas

This website may make chat rooms, careers, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users at various times. Please remember that, unless otherwise stated, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas. Do not use these areas to post personal information about third parties or discuss information about specific, identifiable patients.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of unaffiliated third-party websites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit via a link from the website.

Other information

You should note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although it will still only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

How to contact us

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing preferences or have any feedback and questions on this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer on 1800 622 492 or by sending an email to Marketing-au@wellspect.com.

References to “DENTSPLY SIRONA” and “Group” are references to DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc and its global subsidiaries and affiliated companies. A list of all the worldwide locations where DENTSPLY SIRONA operates is available at www.dentsplysirona.com and for Wellspect HealthCare international locations please visit www.wellspect.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 26 June 2018.

Non Health Care Professionals, contact us here

Send a message
Share